School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. In my own county too there is a well dedicated to St. Martin. This well was originally situated in a little grove in a corner of a farm owned by a Protestant. Near by, this owner one year set a field of wheat and as the wheat began to ripen it was being stolen night after night. This evening the Protestant, who had been trying vainly to catch the thief said in passing the holy well, "Martin, if there is any good in you catch that thief for me tonight". Next morning the thief was caught. There was a "Quick" i.e. thorn fence between the grove in which the well was and the wheat field, through which ran a strand of barbed wire. The thief in crossing this fence had got caught in the hidden wire and had fallen half over the fence so that he was partly in the grove, partly in the field, but in a helpless manner from which he was powerless to free himself. But the well had moved across to another field which belonged to a different owner.