School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

In this very district there lives a man who was coming home across the fields from work one night, in the very same way as he had come for several years before and for years after without any adventure.

(continued from previous page)
    went in home to find he had been several hours walking round the fields he had known since he was a boy.

To become lost like this does not always require Jackie's light.

To become lost like this does not always require Jackie's light. There is an old story in another district in Limerick in which a garsoon lost himself in broad daylight. The evening before the boy and his companions had been out with a pair of hounds and near the property of a great lord they had (?) a hare. Not even the fear of the Lord nor of worse, still, his game-keeper could keep the boys from slipping their hounds, though they knew it was into the Lord's place he would go. He did and they followed and got their hare, but had only just time to do so when they heard the game keeper coming. Off they ran leaving the slips on the field. The boy who owned these decided to get up at daybreak the following morning and go for them - he knew exactly where he dropped them. Next morning he went off for them, walked into the field where they were and set off for them. Just as he left the gate he felt, so he thought a peculiar breeze blowing on his face, and