Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had betrayed her trust in him. She went back to her room and opening a drawer in a press she took out a little cap that was in it. Then she went into her sleeping children, kissed them lovingly while she let bitter tears fall on their pillows and was just leaving by the back door when her husband and his friends came in at the front. When he caught sight of the cap the husband called to her, but she sped across the fields towards the river and the last he and his horrified friends saw of her was her plunging into the river and disappearing in the ripples.

Jackie-the-Lantern is a much more common figure in stories here around.

Jackie the Lantern is a much more common figure in stories here around. Jackie seems to be a mischievous little fairy who carries a light with which he leads people astray on dark nights. Invariably the poor people think it is a light from a house, sometimes even their own light, but the light seems to go further away from them when they travel towards it and after travelling miles in its direction it vanishes completely, then they find them-