Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Customs.
    Marriage customs.
    A girl should put some stitch of sewing in the clothes she wears. On her marriage morning she must not see the man she married until she meets him at the altar. According to an old rhyme she should, in order to be happy ever after wear "
    Something borrowed and something blue".
    The day on which she decides, too, to marry has an effect on her after-life. "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day atall". It is not lucky for a boy and girl to spend the night before their marriage under the one roof. Two members of the same family should not marry in the one year (Jan to Jan. again. Unless they get married on the same day and the bridesmaid an best man should act as such only once in the same period. In the first case one of the two parties will die within a year, in the second the marriage won't be lucky. Anyone who is bridesmaid three