Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Strange noises, as of a number of animals moving quickly, are often hear, too, around Kilougholehan churchyard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside her there was a tearing as of animals like dogs or deer running swiftly, until they reached the public road.
    She also told me that once as a young girl, she and her sister went up that road on a fine summer's evening. On the road they heard music and laughter and the sound of dancing feet as if there was a party going on in some house near by. There were but two houses on that particular place, one a bit farther up the glen than where they were, and the other they had passed father down. they continued on until they reached the farther house, but the music and gay sounds were getting fainter as they continued on, so they were not surprised to find when they reached it that all was still around the place. Returning, the same sounds again were heard - laughter, music, dancing, but again the house proved silent save for the ordinary household noises of a farmer's home. Subsequent enquiries proved that there were no parties amonst the people of that place at that time.
    On another occasion the glare of a great fire shone and lit up the sky overhead near their place. People thought a cock of hay at least