Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

A priest died in Kilkenny.

A story got by Una McCarthy from her father Denis McCarthy, Co. Hospital Lodge, Croom 8.9.'38
    A Priest died in Kilkenny. It is said that he got money to say Masses and he died before all the Masses were said. Less than a week later two boys were passing the Church yard in which he was buried and left their bicycles there.
    On coming back and going inside the gate for them, who should they see walking up and down but the Priest. They fled in terror. A few days later the sacristan met him, vested for Mass and coming out of the sacristy. He too was too terrified to speak but he told the parish Priest of his experience. The parish Priest then watched himself and again the apparition appeared coming out as if to say a Mass.
    The living Priest followed him to the steps of the altar and served his Mass to the end. The dead man then vanished, but appeared again at the same time next day. This happened every day until all the Masses for which he had taken were said and then he disappeared to be seen no more.
    Una Mc Carthy
    Denis Mc Carthy