Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most important team the Sarsfields played against were the South Liberty team. They played against them in Limerick and both teams were well matched.
    The Sarsfields wore no shoes and they played with big strong ash hurleys and a leather ball about three times the size of the ordinary one. The most famous hurlers were Ned Reidy, Mick Fitzgerald, Mick O'Donnell, Mick Rourke and John Cahill was the captain of the team.
    The Ballycasey team and Kilmoreen team were playing on one occasion they met at a certain place and the Kilmoreen team carried the ball across country through hills and bogs and hedges back home with them a distance of three miles.

Bridget O'Shea.
    William O'Shea,