Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A weasel came into his kitchen and began to eat the crumbs that were on the floor. The old man did not venture to do any harm to the weasel and after a few minutes the weasel went out and brought in a piece of gold in his mouth and kept on doing so until there was a heap of gold on the floor. Then the old man arose from his seat and ran to close the door of his house, so that he would have the weasel and the heap of gold.
    At that minute the heap of gold and the weasel vanished and the man did not see them ever after. Many attempts have been made to unearth the treasure by people who lived round Kildimo long ago, but nobody ever got the gold.
    The entrance gates to the castle was of gold and when the owners of the castle were going to be attacked they hid the gates somewhere around the castle and nobody ever found them.
    Peggy O'Brien.
    Michael O'Brien 48 yrs.
  2. Culhane's fort is in Stonehall and when anything would happen the people would light a fire in the fort. The people would go into the houses of the neighbours and watch through the window. The fairies would come out and dance around the fire.
    Brigid Griffin, Clorane.
    Andrew Griffin.