School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Long ago, people firmly believed in ghosts, monsters, and other such animals and nearly in every district , treasures of some sort, was guarded by some monster. Long ago there lived in this district a very wealthy chieftain, who had a castle down in the middle of Ardlahan lake, and there he stored all his gold. Instead of having soldiers to guard his treasure, he got his magician to change a bull into a large monster, and every night the monster swam around the castle, and any attempts made by the local chieftains to get the gold were beaten off by him. One chieftain, who had made several vain attempts to get the treasure offered the hand of his beautiful daughters in marriage to any person who would bring back ten sacks of the much coveted gold to him. Several attempts were made by different people to get the gold but all the people were killed by the monster.
    One young man, who loved the chieftain's daughter very much swam to the castle
    Peggy Ryan