School: Cill Díoma (C.) (roll number 6517)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. The Banshee.
    For centuries past Irish people have a very strong belief that the Banshee foretells the death of members of certain Irish families. Many people are said to have heard the mournful, dirge, especially in lonely places.
    An old neighbour once informed me that as he was returning to his home late on a Winter's night, this lonely wailing was borne to his ears, coming nearer all the time until at last he could hear the pattering of feet beside him, but could perceive nothing.
    At last the Banshee, after having journeyed for about two miles by his side, departed and crossed the fields to the house of a person who was then dying.
    In the old times it was the custom, at the death of a person, to keen over the body, but this custom has died out. The Banshee has never been seen by anybody and though the name bade us to believe that a woman performs this wailing, it is not probable that such a person exists.
    The dirge is said to be sung at the death of a person whose name is preceded by Mc or O, but this is not altogether credible. However, even the greatest of Irish chieftains such as the O'Neills and O'Donnells believed in the custom of such a supernatural being and at the death of any member of those great clans, the Banshee is said to have chanted the requiem.