Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Hurling and Football Matches.
    The most famous team in former times in Kildimo was "The Sarsfields". This team was famous for hurling and it won six or seven cups in different matches.
    There were twenty one in this team amongst those were Jim Fitzgerald and Mr. Neville. On one sunday the Sarsfields played Askeaton. The match was played in O'Sheas field and the prize was a horse.
    The Sarsfields wore green and gold jumpers and the Askeaton team wore red and blue jumpers. The Askeaton band played at this match and never was seen so large an attendance. The hurleys which they used were very strong and the ball was a strong leather one. The goal-posts which they used were different from the posts now, instead of two poles they had four. The game was played much the same as it is
    Peggy Ryan
    Patrick Ryan