School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Henry Mulligan

1. Long ago the people in my district did not wear boots or shoes until they were about twenty years of age. Some time ago there was an old man in my district who never wore a pair of boots until he was seventy years.
    The children at present go barefoot to school during the Summer months. At the present day boots are not made locally, but in former years there were two shoemakers in every district
    Clogs are still worn in my district, but they are not made locally at the present day. Leather was never tanned in the district. In former years some people
    John Barry
    An Bhuaile Ghlas, Co. Luimnigh