School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

Cappagh, Co. Limerick
Henry Mulligan

1. In former times houses were not made of mortar and stone as they are today, but were made of mud. Glass was taxed and therefore the people had to be satisfied with a hole in the wall, instead of a window. The majority of mud cabins as they were called, were roofed with thatch. The roof was procured from a reed called ‘gillcock’ which grew in a bog and also from wheat. When the wheat was ripe, the ears were cut off and the stiff stems were left in a sheaf, for roofing.
    In olden times, the houses consisted of only one room, containing a camp or press bed. The settle bed was kept in the kitchen. This bed could be
        1. buildings