School: An Cheapach, Askeaton

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Henry Mulligan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and donkeys. He did not venture to make farm implements, for he had no experience of such work. The implements, The Smith used in working we’re sledges, hammer and an anvil. He worked out in the open air for shoeing and wheels for it was the most convenient place. The fires resembled a well. The bellows were made of wood.
    There is a story connected with a smith in the adjoining parish. It is of a smiths customer who was suffering one day from a toothache. He told his story , to the smith. The smith suggested drawing it. He got an anvil, sledge and a piece of cord. He fastened one end of the cord to the tooth and the other end to the anvil. He drew
    Nellie Cregan
    Baile an Bhiaraic, Co. Luimnigh