Scoil: An Cheapach, Askeaton

An Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Henry Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The season for setting the potatoes begins in the end of March or in the (begg) beginning of April. Every farmer sets one acre of potatoes every year. Farmers set the potatoes nowadays in drills but long ago they used set them in ridges. The people prepare the ground for potatoes now with a plough and harrow, and long ago they had to do all the preparing for potatoes or any other crop with a spade.
    The local people help one another in sowing the potatoes. Some of them spread the manure, and more of them spreads the potatoes. During the