Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man who lived in Riddlestown cut a hole in the door of his home to let the ducks in and out to eat mess. One day he went to town to buy boots, when he came home he saw a fox inside eating the mess. He went in and put the new boots near the fire, and then he went to close the door so that the fox could not get away. When he went over, the fox caught his boots and threw them into the fire. The man ran to the fire to save his boots, leaving the door open. When he went to the fire the fox ran out the door and was saved.
    AT0067**: Fox Caught by Butcher
    Willie Mullane