Scoil: Coolcappa, Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 11955)

Cúil Cheapach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Ní Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in this district there lived a man and his wife. One night the wife dreamt that there was some money hid in the garden in Lisnaculla Castle.
    In the morning when she awoke she related her dream to her husband and he resolved to dig for it.
    Himself and his two comrades went that night with their pickaxes, and shovels to the place, where the woman dreamt it was hidden.
    Scarcely however had they begun to dig, than a big turkey cock came fluttering towards them and with his wings blew out the candle which was the only light they had. When he had gone, the men were frightened to death and returned home.
    An the next night they went again but met with no greater success, for when they had begun to dig, a soldier on horse back rode welding past them and with his sword cut the wick off the candle.
    Maureen Mullane
    Baile an Ridéalaigh, Co. Luimnigh