Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the days of landlords and rack-renters these small farmers were unable to pay their rents and one by one they were evicted. They emigrated or moved to some town and so it is that in our day Gortroe is inhabited by five families. Old people say that the name Gortroe (Gort Ruadh) originated in all the fields of tillage which could be seen there in olden times.
    Some years ago the ruins of houses were to be found in many fields in this townland, but it is only in a few places that even these ruins are left. The land in Gortroe is very good. Some residents here maintain that this district is the Western extremity of the Golden Vale.
    The townland of Gortroe is bounded on the N. West by the river Maigue. It is well watered by streams originating in spring wells which are plentiful. The local graveyard and St. Colman's Well are in the townland of Gortroe.
    Mrs Michael Drew
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)