Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by Michael Murphy. This townland forms part of the district known as "Fort" from the fairy raths that are to be found there. Fort is divided into three townlands, Fort West, Fort Middle, Fort East. They are named according to their position with regard to one another. There are a few ruins of old dwelling houses to be seen in the townland. In former times as well as in recent years people emigrated from here mostly to America. The land is fertile. Beside the farmhouse of Mr Hartigan there is a little plantation which could scarcely be called a wood.
  2. The townland is situated between Fort West and Fort East and lies in the West part of Colmanswell Parish. It is inhabited by eleven families which comprises approximately sixty people. The outstanding name in Fort
    Kitty Hayes
    An Daingean Láir, Co. Luimnigh