Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain farmer had a horse which had grown too old to work. It had been a very good servant to him yet he gave it nothing to eat. One day the farmer said to the horse "I want you no longer, so get out of my stable and come back when you can show you are as strong as a lion." The poor horse went to the woods sad and weary to seek some shelter from the cold wind and rain. Soon he met a fox who greeted him thus "What's the matter with you my friend" "Ah!" replied the horse, "my master forgetting all I have done for him these many years has turned me off because I can no longer work. He said unless I become as strong as a lion he will not take me back." The fox told him that he would be able to help him. "Lie down there" said he, "and stretch your-self out
    AT0047A: The Fox (Bear, etc) Hangs by his Teeth to the Horse's Tail, Hare's Lip
    Bridie Mc Eniry