School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as if you were dead and remain that way until I tell you to rise." The horse did as he was told and the fox went straight to a lion's cave close by. He said to the lion "I saw just a little way from here a dead horse. Come with me and we will make a dinner of him." The lion was very pleased and set off for the pleasant meal and they soon came to the horse "You will not be able to eat him comfortably here I'm afraid," said the fox "I will tell you what to do I will tie you fast to the horse's tail and then you can draw him to your den and have your meal when ever you wish" This was a very good plan and the lion laid himself down quietly for the fox to make him fast to the horse The fox tied his legs together and bound him so hard that he couldn't set himself free. the fox hit the horse and told him to get up The horse immediately sprang up and went away dragging the lion behind him. The horse made his way to his master's house and he was very pleased with him.
    AT0047A: The Fox (Bear, etc) Hangs by his Teeth to the Horse's Tail, Hare's Lip
    Bridie Mc Eniry