School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. The townland of Foxhall adjoins that of Gortroe on the East, the boundary being the Charleville-Ballygran road. It is in the Barony of Upper Connelloe [?] There are nine families and approximately 50 people living here. As in most townlands in this district, the family names are varied - Keane, O'Connor, O'Riordan, Kenny, Culhane, Collins, Crotty, O'Sullivan and Hassett. The houses with the exception of one farm-house, owned by Mr. O'Connor, are slated. Some people say that long ago there was a fox- covert in Foxhall, hence the name. There are only about three old people over seventy living there, but they know no Irish. However they can relate stories in English. They are Mr. John Crotty, Foxhall, Charleville.
    David O'Riordan [?]
    Andrew Kenny "
    Here, too, we find a few ruins of one time dwelling houses. The land in Foxhall is very fertile. The townland is
    Mrs Michael Drew
    Teacher