School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Middle is Carroll. Other family names are:- O'Brien, O'Riordan, Howard, Hayes, Byrnes, Power, Walker, Danaher, Mrs Hayes has a thatched house. All the others are slated. There is an old man over eighty - Michael Howard, Fort Middle, Charleville. He knows some Irish and can related tales of olden times in English. There are ruins of dwelling houses to be seen in a few places. Years ago emigration to America was common. There is one farmhouse in Fort Middle owned by a Mr. Hartigan. This house was owned by the Hartigans for generation back. It is now falling into ruin as there has been no one living in it for over 20 years. The land in Fort Middle is very fertile and level. It is watered by spring wells and the River Maigue.