Scoil: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8930)

Tobar Colmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Aoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district Monday is supposed to be a very unlucky day especially when the starting of any new work or enterprise is concerned. For example some people will not begin ploughing on a Monday lest they should have bad luck with their tillage.
    Parents who are sending a child to school for the first time will wait until Tuesday to do so as it is unlucky to start on Monday. Tuesday is said to be a very lucky day to start school. There are other works such as moving into a new house, changing the cows from the stalls to the pasture fields for the Summer, mowing the first meadow which some people will not do on Monday. Moving into a new house on a Friday or during Lent is also considered to be unlucky.
    Mary O' Connor
    An Chluain Mhór, Co. Luimnigh