Scoil: Castletownconyers, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 14077)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Brosnacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great burnng in Drumcolliher in the year 1923. There were forty-nine people burned. The burning took place in a cinema. There was a great sickness around here in year 1918 called the Influenza. Thousands of people died from it. There was another great sickness called the diptheria also around here.
    Béarla
  2. There was an old school here in the village long ago. It was over beyond the forge. It was there before this school as built. Mr Moncton was the teacher.
  3. There are not many trades around here. Basket making was one trade that, that was carried on around this place in the olden times. Mrs Shelton was one woman that could make baskets. Mason work was also done around here. The Naughtons in Ballagran were good masons. Another old trade was making butter at home with churns. Some of the old people were also able to weave wool into cloth.