Scoil: Castletownconyers, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 14077)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Brosnacháin

1. (gan teideal)

Some faction fights took place at an old Annual Fair called the Fair of the Well in this parish between the "three yeas" on one side and "the four years" on the other.

Some faction fights took place at an old Annual Fair called the Fair of the Well in this parish between the "three years" on one side and "the four years" on the other. That fair has been discontinued for about 60 years and was famous in its time. Beside the usual buying and selling of animals there were athletic contests held, also dancing. It was held on the 11th February.
    The well in one of the fields where the Fair was held, is called St. Gobnets well probably the same saint mentioned in the Ballyvourney district of Co. Cork.
    The Fair of the Well was also famous for match-making
      1. daoine