Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a man came out from under the bush and attacked him. The man had nothing only a scythe and he broke it in to bits beating him
    Next morning the man was got dead near the bush.
    There is two fields in the parish Gortnacrehy called the Kireogs in the middle of the two fields there is a big pond of water called Poul Gorm.
    A river is running near Belville Creamery and about a hundred yards away from the creamery there is round ring in the river
    It is said that a plough and two horses and a man fell in there and it is called (Pound) Poll na gcapall
    The highfield, longfield, sandpit fields, (Limecill) Limekill field, Jimmy field, Brick field, Bog meadow, Black meadow fair field fort field Horse field Pound field Red Bog. There is a lake on the top of Kilmeedy hill called Lough ann
    Bellville, Co. Luimnigh
    James O Flynn