School: Kilmeedy (B.) (roll number 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

1. The locall saint in Ireland was Saint Patrick. It was he first who brought the (fate) faith to Ireland.
    When quite a little boy he was carried off to Ireland among other captives by an Irish army. In Ireland he tended sheeps and cows for his master Milcho. Many a time he longer for his home and his father and his mother. After seven years he ran away, and got a ship which took him to his own home
    He was glad to be back to his owng home again. There he stayed with his parents for a long time
    Then he began to think of Ireland once more and its kind people and he felt he would like to return there (to his own) and teach the Irish about the Savour who died for men. When St. Patrick landed in Ireland the King was holding
    James O Brien
    Bellville, Co. Luimnigh