Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

1. Cill Mh'ide is called after the famous Saint Ita. Cill Mh'ide means The church of My Ita.
    Long ago the biggest fairs used to be held in Cill Mh'ide because it was the best centre for them. There are a great number of fields that were occupied by them in the district, the best known ones as the, "Fair field", and the "Custom Gap." The fairs used to be held once a month and a very large crowd used to attend them.
    There are a good many ruins in the parish and here are the most remarkable ones, "The old R.I.C Barrack and "the old Abbey." The Barrack was burned in the year 1900, and the Abbey is a couple of hundred years old. There is a lake on the top of Kilmeedy Hill called Loc an Ríog which means
    John Fitzgibbon
    Heathfield, Co. Luimnigh