School: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 7329)

Gleann an Ghoirt Theas, Co. Luimnigh
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. The priest made a ring of holy water around himself and the boy and they caught Sprid ne Bearnan and they put her into a barrel and threw oil in her and set fire to her but it was of no use. She was a woman that died and her spirit used be always around in a place called Bearnan. Another night there was a man coming from Abbeyfeale after spending a hard day with a farmer cutting oats and when he was going up Bearnagh hill he had a few glasses of whiskey drank and he was singing and he met the Sprid and she made after him and they were fighting and they had all the bushes pulled off the ditches. The man had scythe and he cut off a piece of her petty coat. They held fighting until the man was as
    Kitty Doherty
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh