School: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 7329)

Glengort South, Co. Limerick
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. On the 4th April in the year 1882 Lord Giullamore sent his agent one Mr Collet to serve writs on his tenants on Dromtrasna O Brien. When they arrived at the Leahy's of Meeahela the doow was locked so that they could not get admittance. They posted the writ on the Kitchen door. A hosile crowd began to collect and the Leahy's maid , old Bid, threw a stone at the agent, hitting him on the head knocking off his tall hat and causing blood to flow. The incident roused the feeling of the crowd and they turned on the agent and the two policemen
    Nora Barrett
    Toornafulla, Co. Limerick