School: Gleann Gort, Caisleán Nua Thiar (roll number 7329)

Gleann an Ghoirt Theas, Co. Luimnigh
Treasa, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gun in his hand and he saw the hare coming towards the cow. The man waited 'til the cow was milked, he then fired and shot the hare dead, and from that day forward he never had much luck.
    Very near the fort was a blessed well and a woman came praying there called Bhríghidh Ní Domhnaill, and she told her niece to meet her in the evening as she was blind. The girl was delighted when she met her and saw her eye-sight restored. The name of that well is "Tobair Mhuire" and it is the most ancient well in Munster and is greatly esteemed since that miracle happened. It removed three times but it is back to its old site again.
    Peggy Curtin
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh