School: Mathghamhnach (C.) (roll number 11423)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Nic Arailt

Knockderry,
    Co Limk.
    Mrs J Creedon, native of Templeglantine parish, Newcastle West, married farmer in Castlemahon, is still living & told above to her grandchild Nov '37.
  2. When the moon is sitting upright in the sky it indicates fine weather. On the other hand if it lies backwards it points out bad, wet weather.
    If the sun is very red when it is setting it foretells frosty weather. We have most rain from the South-East. "When we get wind from the East it is not good for man or beast." The Eastern wind brings most disease. When the seagulls and the wild geese fly inland we can be sure that a storm is approaching. If we see the birds flying very low we can expect rain. When insects and black beetles are seen on walls it is a sign of rain. Or when soot falls we can expect rain.
    Nora Cremin
    Baile Uí Dhúrtaigh, Co. Luimnigh