School: Mathghamhnach (C.) (roll number 11423)

Mahoonagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Nic Arailt

1. Weather Forecasts
    When the sun sets in the evening like a ball of red fire it indicates a very hard frost. If the moon is inclined with a big ring around it, it betokens bad, wet weather. The plough, when seen in the sky is another indication of frosty weather. The North and North-East winds foretell rain and snow. The South and South-East winds bring most rain in this district. There is an old saying about the wind, "the windy day is not the day to thatch". If the cattle and sheep huddle together in the field it forecasts bad, wet weather. However, if they disperse this is a sign of good, dry weather. When a cat is seen whetting wood or if a dog sprawls in one cosy spot all the day it presages rain. If he goes out hunting and watching the cattle it is an omen of fine weather. If the wild geese fly inland and curlews shriek rain and storm are coming.
    When the soot falls on the hearth it is another indication of wet weather.
    Gathered by :-