Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bride's parish church and the breakfast is held at the bride's home. The rich people go for their honeymoon to Dublin or London or to the continent, and the fairly rich people go to Cork or to a seaside place, and the poor remain at home and hold a dance, or some amusements on that night and then they go to their own home.
    On the wedding day it is a custom to strike the bride with an old shoe before she goes out to be married as it is a sign of luck. Long ago an old shoe was tied on to the carriages but it is tied on to the motor cars at the present times. An old saying is, "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on," and on the wedding day the bride is supposed to have. "Something old, and something new, something borrowed, and something blue.
    Matches were made in former times but it is very few that are made recently, but money is
    Mary Smith