Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Rathkeale, Askeaton, and New-Castle West, they are frequently held in towns and in villages, but in former times some fairs were transacte in large fields in the country, but this is scarcely ever done recently.
    There is a large field in my home district of Newbridge, Rathkeale, named "The Fair Hill", this field is owned by Mrs. Griffin of Altavilla, and it's estate is about seventeen acres. There is a stream running at the north end of the field, and a small distance south of this stream is a fairly high rocky hill stretching right through the field, and with a grove in the centre of the hill planted with large fir trees, and another one on the south end planted with the same kind of trees. Around the top of the hill the fairs were held and it is considered that a fairly large crowd attended them, about sixty years ago.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Smith