Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townland is Shanagarry. It is a small villiage situated south-east of Cork near the sea. It is in the parish of Cloyne and the barony of Imokilly. There are about twenty four houses there now. There is only one tatched house there and twenty three slated ones. There were a lot more houses here long ago than now. There were more people too but some of them died and the houses fell down. Daly is the commonest surname there for there is no other two famalies of the same name there. There are four old people there Bob Fitzgerald and his wife Matt Twomey Bill Walsh and Mrs Shanahan they are all over seventy. They are all getting the pension all to Bob Fitzgerald and they all could speak Irish.
    Patrick O'Sullivan
    Shanagarry