Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everyone loves Christmas because there are so many customs connected with it. One of these customs is lighting the Christmas candles. The woman lights one candle on Christmas night and puts it on the window and then opens the door and lets it open all night. The meaning of that is when the Blessed Virgin was going around the first Christmas night she had no house to go into or any light to guide her. So that is why they have the light on the window and the door open to give her light and to let her in if she was going around. Another is making punch. The people make punch on Christmas eve and then drink it on Christmas night with some sweet cake or puddings. Another is a number of boys go to the Church at twelve o clock and ring the bell and then say the rosary. Another is the boys and girls of the house go around the day before Christmas gathering holly then when they have enough got they come home and decorate the house with it. Another is hunting the
    Patrick O' Sullivan