Scoil: Cill Mathúna (uimhir rolla 1928)

An Seangharraí, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Muirighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used have no doctors but they used have a cure of their own for every disease and the most of their cures used be weeds. For colds they used use yarrow another one was to bathe your feet in hot water and mustard another was to drink a bowl of boiled milk and a glass of rum.
    MEAELS. For measles they used use a glass of porter and a spoon of sulphur. RHEUMATISM one ounce cayenne pepper in a half a pint of brandy and take from a tea to a tablespoonful three three times a day. WHOOPING COUGH equal parts of sweet oil and vinegar and honey heated together and given in teaspoonful dose. HEART BURN a glass of hot water and a pinch of bread-soda. BLEEDING NOSE, place a piece of writing paper on the gums of the upper jaw under the upper lips. WARTS. Make a roll of spiders web, lay it on the wart and set it on fire and let it burn down the wart. Another was to wash the warts with juice of milkweed. CUT OR BRUISE
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick O' Sullivan