Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water before putting them to bed.? " she asked. "We do not" said the bean a' tighe. "Well" said the old woman, "wash the youngsters feet every night in the potato water and then put it outside the door. If you do not do this you will be sorry. That cock is saving you from some evil spirits." From that night onwards the woman washed the children's feet in the potato water and the cock never again flew down at night from the perch. The old woman was always welcome to that house afterwards.
  2. One night long ago a man from Aghada was going to Ballinacurra to work. It was a very bright night. This man had no cock to herald in the dawn and he did not know what time it was. The night was so bright that he thought it was day. On the road between Pat's Cross and Saleen stands a house. In this house lived a man named Dave Treehey. When the man from Aghada was passing this house.
    Mr Treehey was leaning on the half door because in some way the door had opened and he had arisen to find out the cause. When he saw the man from Aghada
    Mary Curtin
    Garrán an Chiniféicigh, Co. Chorcaí