Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. Linen Making
    Not so long ago a farmer in this neighbourhood named Mr Hennerby grew a lot of flax on his farm. When the flax was fully grown he pulled it helped by his two sisters. Then he spread it on the ground for awhile. After that he put it into a pond at the bottom of one of his fields. He made this pond by digging a deep hole at the side of a stream and letting the water flow into it. Into this he put the flax. When three weeks were over he spread the flax out on the field again and let it dry for awhile. Then he brought it to a scutching mill in Aghada owned by Mr Mc Loughlin. An old man called "Muiris do Seac" came to the house and combed it into very fine thread. The girls of the house spun the thread into skins or hanks. Then they gave it to a man called "Flaíbín" who lived in Kilva. He made the skeins or hanks into cloth with a loom. Miss Hennerby has still some linens in her house that were made from flax grown on her brother's land and prepared and
    Seán Ó Rónáin
    Ingean Uí hEnnabraoi