School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    many old people living here and none of them know Irish. It is not known how Scartleigh got its name. Long ago the population was bigger than it is now. There are not any ruins of houses around here. Some people emigrated from here to America long ago. Some of them were never heard of afterwards. All the houses have slated roofs except one house and that has a corrugated iron roof. There is a wood in the district and it is called Rostellan. Houses were more numerous long ago in this district. The land in this district is hilly and some of it is boggy and some of it is good. There are some streams running through the wood.
  2. The name of my home district is Upper Bawnard. We are in the parish of Midleton. There are thirteen families in the district. Ronayne is the name most common as there are three families of that name there. There are about fifty
    Siobhán Nic Gearailt
    An Bán Ard Thoir, Co. Chorcaí