School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rathcoursey is a small fishing village - salmon and herring fishing being carried on. Rathcoursey got its name from a rath but no one seems to know where the rath is situated. There are thirty eight houses in Rathcoursey. The commonest name in Rathcoursey is Fitzgerald. Rathcoursey is a very nice village especially during the summer months. It is situated between Bawnard and East-Ferry on a back water of Cork Harbour. It is bounded on the north by the sea, on the south by the farms owned by Mr Jeffery and Mr. Smith, on the east by Bawnard, and on the west by East-Ferry. There are thirty six families living in Rathcoursey. Some of the houses in the townland are unoccupied.