Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much. The man of the house went for doctor and priest. The doctor could do nothing to ease the pain. The servant man told the priest what he had seen. "Well said the priest you are the only man that can cure her arm. Do now what the dead man did to her". The man did so. The pain eased and her arm got well again. "Now" said the priest "never leave the house without water "again". They never did.
  2. Not long after this occurred an old woman called to the same house as the people of the house were having supper. They gave the old woman a cup of tea beside the fire. The cock which was on a perch over the door for the purpose of waking the household - clocks not being even heard of at the time - flew down and around the table crowing as he flew. The old woman asked the "bean a tighe" does this happen every night. "It does" said she "but we never take any notice of it. We thought that he might be hungry and fled down to tell us so and pick up any crumbs he might find" "He is not" said the old woman "Do you wash the youngster feet in the potato
    Mary Curtin
    Garrán an Chiniféicigh, Co. Chorcaí