Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Where Gurrane graveyard stands now once stood a small hamlet. In the middle of this hamlet was a farmyard which supplied the village with milk and butter. Now the servant man and maid who worked on this farm or in the farmhouse slept in a sort of a settle near the fire called "the puck,". Around inside the house was a shelf a 'stillion' on which the milk was kept. One night the maid forgot to bring in some water. The people of the house went to bed at the usual time. The servant man locked the door.
    About midnight he heard a noise. He saw two men standing on the floor. One man lit a candle and had a look at the maid to see if she were asleep. He also looked at the servant man. The other man went to the bucket in which the water was usually kept, but there was no water there for him. Then he put a basin into one of the vessels of milk and rubbed some milk to the girls arms. Then he put the basin back again and both of them disappeared. Some time afterwards the girl woke up and screamed. Her arm had swollen very
    Mary Curtin
    Garrán an Chiniféicigh, Co. Chorcaí