Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Captain Newenham asked some priests up to his house for dinner and they told him all about the secret passage he tried to find the opening but he did not succeed. The passage was made there because time of war there from their enemy.
    Another story told about Ballea castle when the English were destroying all the castles in Ireland they came marching along the Ballea road. The people in the castle got very much afraid and one old man working on the estate thought of a plan. The churns that they had that time were like barrels and they had a thick stick in the middle of them and they were always painted white outside. There is a very high cliff near the castle and on the high cliff the castle is built. They got three churns and put them on the edge so that they looked like machine guns. It was about 8 o'clock on a summer's evening the English came along the road and the sun shinning on the white churns made them shine like silver. When the English saw them they thought they