Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local fairs are held in Carrigaline and Ballinhassig villages. The buyers sometimes transact business at the farmer's houses. This is still carried on. The fairs are held in the streets. There is no toll paid on cattle sold in this district. There is luck money given when an animal is sold. The person who buys the animals recieve the luck. They give a halfcrown luck for a cow and they give a shilling for a sheep, a calf and a pig. They call this money luck penny". The bought animals are marked with mud, or by clipping the hair with a scissors or with red or blue marks. When a horse or a bull is sold the halter is given with them.
        1. trádáil
    Sadie Chambers