Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

day. The hauling home is an old fashioned custom, and now a days they go away on their honeymoon.
    The people attending the wedding used to race against each each other in olden times on horseback
    The bride used to sit on the horses back with the bridegroom. My great grandmothers both came home from the church in this way.
  2. Marriages usually take place around the locality all through the year, but most Shrove. The night before Ash Wednesday is called Skilligs night.
    Some days are considered lucky for marriages as the rhyme says. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for loss, Saturday no luck at all. For luck the bride is supposed to wear. "For Something new, something old
    Nan Hosford
    Baile Aodha, Co. Chorcaí