Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

when a riderless horse knocked him and so he lost his race unlucky.
    It is said that if the pigs tails straighten we will have rain. It is very lucky to have a goat with the cows. The various calls for the different kinds of animals are Chick! Chick! for the chickens Tuk! Tuk! for the hens Badd! Badd! for the geese Tee! Tee! for the turkeys Feenny! Feenny! for the ducks. Muc! Muc! for the pigs. Hurish! Hurish! for the sows. The bonhams are called Bon! Bon! It is unlucky to give away hatching hens if you do not get something in return. If you make a present of a live turkey and you do not get something in return you will loose the luck with your own turkeys. The nest for the hatching eggs is made with hay in a box. The number always put for the setting is thirteens eggs.
    John Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí