Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

soup and gave it to the people who came to her for it.
    The people died in great numbers and most of them of our district were buried in Kilpatrick Graveyard. A black fever followed the Famine which killed more of the people who had survived. Many people from Crosshaven left their homes and lived in the old Caves of Templebreedy Churchyard. They lived on the shellfish and fish they could find on the bays. They cried when they saw the relief ships taking away the emigrants to other countries. They called at the ships as they as they wanted to go too but had not the money to pay their fare.
    There were many houses in our farm at Fahalea. They can now be seen in ruins. It was the same all over the district. Most of these people died during the Famine period and when nobody lived to care them they fell in.
    1. am
    John Daunt